Washington| Change
[…] Amos v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 444 So. 2d 43, 47 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983).

  45. In order for any nonrule policies advanced in this proceeding to be accepted, it must have been demonstrated that the policy is consistent with delegated legislative authority as expressed in the Act.

    1. Comprehensive Planning in General.


  46. In promulgating the Act, the Legislature has expressed its intent that comprehensive planning for development in Florida is to be prepared, adopted, and conducted "in conformity with the provisions of [the] Act." Section 163.3161, Florida Statutes.

  47. The provisions of the Act are specifically designated as the "minimum requirements necessary to accomplish the stated intent, purposes, and objectives of [the] act . . . ." Section 163.3161(7), Florida Statutes. Similarly, the Legislature charged the Department with responsibility to adopt "minimum criteria for the review and determination of compliance of the local government comprehensive plan elements required by [the] act."