Washington| Change
[…] 151. Broward County municipalities were not included as parties to the Interlocal Agreement because of Broward County's conclusion that the Charter exempted Broward County from complying with this requirement of Section 163.3177(6)(h)2, Florida Statutes.

  152. The Respondents and Intervenor point to Sections 163.3171(2) and 163.3174(1)(b), Florida Statutes,

    Rule 9J-5.002(2)(f), Florida Administrative Code, and Article VII, Sections 1(g) and 2(b) of the Constitution of Florida, to support their argument.

  153. Section 163.3171(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    A county shall exercise authority under this act for the total unincorporated area under its jurisdiction or in such unincorporated areas as are not included in any joint agreement with municipalities established under the provisions of subsection (1). In the case of chartered counties, the county may exercise such authority over municipalities or districts within its boundaries as is provided for in its charter. (Emphasis added).

  154. Section 163.3174(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:


    In the case of chartered counties, the planning responsibility between the county and the several municipalities therein shall be as stipulated in the charter.