Washington| Change
[…] 103. The general requirements for capital improvements element are consistent in many respects with the specific requirements for Public Schools concurrency of Section 163.3180(1)(b), Florida Statutes. To the extent that the Amendments are not in compliance with the specific requirements for Public Schools concurrency, they are also not in compliance with the general requirements for the capital improvements element.

  104. Section 163.3180(1)(b), Florida Statutes, sets out the specific requirements for the imposition of Public Schools concurrency. Section 163.3180(1)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that any local government that adopts Public Schools concurrency must establish LOS standards for Public Schools and adopt a "financially feasible public school capital facilities program .

    . . that will provide educational facilities at an adequate level of service necessary to implement the adopted local government comprehensive plan."

  105. The LOS standards and the Public Facilities Program are required to be adopted as part of the Capital Improvements Element.

    The Adopted LOS Standards

  106. The Broward County Commission did adopt LOS standards.