Washington| Change
[…] STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE


Whether the Petitioner's application to participate in the Drycleaning Solvent Cleanup Program with regard to its Kendale Lakes facility should be granted or denied.


PRELIMINARY STATEMENT


In a letter dated August 2, 1996, the Department of Environmental Protection ("Department") notified Dryclean USA of Florida, Inc. ("Dryclean USA"), that its facility located at 14099 Southwest 88th Street in Miami, Florida, DEP Facility No. 139502287, had been found ineligible to participate in the Drycleaning Solvent Cleanup Program ("Program") established in Section 376.3078, Florida Statutes (1995). The Department alluded to the condition of eligibility in Section 376.3078(3)(a)3 that a facility not have "been operated in a grossly negligent manner at any time on or after November 19, 1980," and identified the specific basis for the rejection of Dryclean USA's application as follows: "The discharge of drycleaning solvents onto the soils or into the waters of the state were a result of willful actions by the operator."