Washington| Change
[…] On another occasion, Respondent allegedly masturbated A.P.'s penis. According to A.P., the latter two incidents took place in the computer room.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. Petitioner has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Respondent's behavior constitutes just cause for termination of Respondent's teaching contract. Allen v. Dade County School Board, 571 So. 2d 568 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990). Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


  13. A teacher's sexual impropriety with a student constitutes just cause for termination of his or her employment contract. Todd v. Carroll, 347 So. 2d 621 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977); Brogan v. Durso, 19 FALR 2013 (1996).