STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); McKinney v. Castor, 667 So. 2d 387, 388 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Tenbroeck v.
Castor, 640 So. 2d 164, 167 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994); Nair v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 654 So. 2d 205, 207 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Pic N' Save v. Department of Business Regulation, 601 So. 2d 245 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Munch v. Department of Professional Regulation, 592 So. 2d 1136 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); Newberry v. Florida Department of Law Enforcement, 585 So. 2d 500 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991); Pascale v. Department of Insurance, 525 So. 2d 922 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988); Section 120.57(1)(h), Florida Statutes("[f]indings of fact shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute"). "'[C]lear and convincing evidence requires that the evidence must be found to be credible; the facts to which the witnesses testify must be distinctly remembered; the testimony must be precise and explicit and the witnesses must be lacking in confusion as to the facts in issue.