Ohio| Change
[…] 23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  24. Petitioner has the burden of proof in this case to establish his entitlement to the permits sought by a preponderance of the evidence. Florida Department of

    Transportation vs. J.W.C. Co., Inc., and the Department of Environmental Regulation, 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1DCA 1981).

  25. Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, empowers the Department of Transportation to regulate outdoor advertising on the roads of this state. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, dealing with the permitting of signs on state and federal highways, provides:

    Except as provided in ss.479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign ... without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee.


  26. Subsection (b) of the cited Section further provides:


    As part of the application, the applicant or his authorized representative must certify in a notarized signed statement that all information provided in the application is true and correct and ... where local governmental regulation of signs exists, a statement from the appropriate local government official indicating that the sign complies with all local governmental requirements and that the agency or unit of local government will issue a permit to that applicant upon approval of the state permit application by the department.

  27. Consistent with that provision, Section 479.15(1), Florida Statutes, also provides that: