Ohio| Change
[…] As part of the application, the applicant or his authorized representative must certify in a notarized signed statement that all information provided in the application is true and correct and ... where local governmental regulation of signs exists, a statement from the appropriate local government official indicating that the sign complies with all local governmental requirements and that the agency or unit of local government will issue a permit to that applicant upon approval of the state permit application by the department.

  27. Consistent with that provision, Section 479.15(1), Florida Statutes, also provides that:

    No zoning board or commission or other public officer or agency shall issue a permit to erect any sign which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the department, nor shall the department issue a permit for any sign which is prohibited by any other public board, officer, or agency in the lawful exercise of its powers.


  28. The evidence of record indicates that Mr. Stowell lawfully erected the billboard in question in the fall of 1981.