STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 489.103(11) exempts architects "provided, however, that an architect . . . should not act as a contractor unless properly licensed under this chapter." Subsection 489.103(16) exempts an architect "who offers or renders design-build services which may require the services of a [certified] contractor . . . as long as the contractor services to be performed under the terms of the design-build contract are offered and rendered by a certified
. . . general contractor in accordance with this chapter." Subsection 481.229(3), Florida Statutes, provides a reciprocal arrangement for certified general contractors, and provides that they are "not required to be licensed as an architect when negotiating or performing services under a design-build contract as long as the architectural services offered or rendered in connection with the contract are offered and rendered by an architect licensed in accordance with this chapter."
Here, Respondent contended that he employed MACTEC to perform services under a design-build contract consistent with subsection 489.103(16). While such may have been the case, it is quite irrelevant to the disposition of this case.