STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, Section 493.6301(4), Florida Statutes (1995), provided that:
A Class "D" licensee shall own or be an employee of a Class "B" security agency or branch office. This does not include those individuals who are exempt under s. 493.6102(4) but who possess a Class "D" license solely for the purpose of holding a Class "G" license or proprietary security officers who possess a Class "D" license.
The underlined phrase was deleted by the 1996 Legislature.
Section 493.6102(4), Florida Statutes (1995), provided that Chapter 493 does not apply to:
Any unarmed nonuniformed individual engaged in security services who is employed exclusively to work on the premises of his employer, or in connection with the business of his employer, when there exists an employer-employee relationship.
The underlined word was deleted by the 1996 Legislature.
Section 493.6101(23), Florida Statutes (1995), provided that:
'Proprietary security officer' means any individual who is employed by a business entity that does not provide, or advertise as providing, services regulated under this chapter, and who performs security work on the premises of, or in connection with, the business of that employer, in an unarmed capacity and wearing a uniform or displaying a badge, when there exists an employer-employee relationship.
Subsection (23) was deleted by the 1996 Legislature.
Petitioner's exhibit numbered 4 is a copy of the Security Officer Handbook which is distributed by Petitioner.