Ohio| Change
[…] Class "D" licensees shall perform duties regulated under this chapter in a uniform which bears at least one patch or emblem visible at all times clearly identifying the employing agency.


    5. Section 493.6118(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which prohibits an individual from:

      Impersonating, ..., a law enforcement officer or an employee of the state, the United States, or any political subdivision thereof by identifying himself as a federal, state, county, or municipal law enforcement officer

      or official representative....

      and

    6. Section 493.6115(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:

      No employee shall carry or be furnished a weapon or firearm unless the carrying of a weapon or firearm is required by his duties, nor shall an employee carry a weapon or firearm except in connection with those duties.


  15. The burden of proof in this matter rests upon the Department to establish Respondent's violations by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292, (Fla. 1987).