Ohio| Change
[…] While he may not have been in full uniform, other credible evidence of record indicates he was dressed in a uniform shirt which bore the patch of his security guard; was displaying a security officer's badge; and was armed. It is so found.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  14. Petitioner has alleged several violations of Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, by the Respondent. These include:


    1. Section 493.6112(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:

      Each agency or school shall, upon the employment or termination of employment of a licensee, report such employment or termination immediately to the department....


    2. Section 493.6115(9), Florida Statutes, which provides:

      Whenever a Class "G" licensee discharges his firearm in the course of his duties, he and the agency by which he is employed shall, within