STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 493.6105(7), Florida Statutes, provides for the licensure of firearms instructors who provide training for applicants for Class "G" and "K" licenses. Section 493.6406, Florida Statutes, regulates repossession service schools and training facilities.
Another area in which businesses and schools are regulated by the state is asbestos abatement, which is regulated by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation pursuant to Chapter 469, Florida Statutes. Section 469.014, regulates the provision of asbestos training courses and provides:
The department shall approve training courses and the providers of such courses as are required under this chapter. The department must also approve training courses and the providers of such courses who offer training for persons who are exempt from licensure as an asbestos contractor or asbestos consultant under s. 469.004(4).
It is concluded that home health agencies are not exempt from the provisions of Sections 246.201-246.231, Florida Statutes, pursuant to the exemption of schools or businesses regulated by the state as provided in Section 246.201(4), Florida Statutes.