STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 246.215(1), Florida Statutes, provides: No independent school required to be licensed
pursuant to ss. 246.201-246.231 shall be operated or established within the state until such school makes application and obtains a license or authorization from the board. . . .
Section 246.201(4), Florida Statutes, states:
Any school or business regulated by the state or approved, certified, or regulated by the Federal Aviation Administration is hereby expressly exempt from ss. 246.201-246.231.
Petitioners argue that home health agencies are exempt from the provisions of Sections 246.201-246.231, because they are businesses which are regulated by the state.