STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Schools offering only examination preparation
courses for which they do not award a diploma as defined in subsection (6) do not fall under the authority granted in ss. 246.201- 246.231; nor does a nonprofit class provided and operated entirely by an employer, a group of employers in related business or industry, or a labor union solely for its employees, or prospective employees or members.
Section 246.215(1), Florida Statutes, provides: No independent school required to be licensed
pursuant to ss. 246.201-246.231 shall be operated or established within the state until such school makes application and obtains a license or authorization from the board. . . .
Section 246.201(4), Florida Statutes, states:
Any school or business regulated by the state or approved, certified, or regulated by the Federal Aviation Administration is hereby expressly exempt from ss. 246.201-246.231.