Washington| Change
[…] 24. Counsel for DABT did not address the elements of the third alleged violation in his Proposed Order and that allegation is deemed abandoned. Moreover, Mr. Cascella's resistance was merely verbal and obnoxious and was insufficient to establish a violation of Section 843.02, Florida Statutes, the misdemeanor offense of resisting an officer without violence. See In the Interest of R.S. v. State, 531 So. 2d 1026 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988);

    L.A.T. v. State 650 So. 2d 214 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); and B.L.M. v. State, 684 So. 2d 853 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996).

  25. Section 561.29(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


(3) The division may impose a civil penalty against a licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant thereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction. If the licensee fails to pay the civil penalty, his or her license shall be suspended for such period of time as the division may specify. The funds so collected as civil penalties shall be deposited in the state General Revenue Fund.

The penalty of $1,250 suggested by Petitioner is within the penalty guidelines of Rule 61A-2.022, Florida Administrative Code.

RECOMMENDATION


Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is