Ohio| Change
[…] Prior to the final hearing, Respondents filed a Motion to Dismiss for Protective Order ("Motion"). Respondents' Motion alleged that, pursuant to Section 560.117, Florida Statutes, the Department was required to provide Cash Cow with notice and an opportunity to correct violations of the Money Transmitters' Code before the Department could file an Administrative Complaint against the company. Respondents rely on Section 560.117, Florida Statutes, which provides:

The notice requirement contained therein is applicable to fines sought pursuant to Section 560.117, Florida Statutes, which is the chapter's sole authority to fine.

Section 560.112, Florida Statutes, allows the Department to file an Administrative Complaint "whenever the Department has reason to believe that such person has engaged or is engaging in conduct described in Section 560.114."

However, the authority to fine pursuant to Section 560.117, Florida Statutes, requires notice and an opportunity to cease or correct the offending conduct and is unrelated to this case.