Ohio| Change
[…] 24. The Department has shown multiple violations of various statutes, many simultaneously violating two provisions in each transaction as discussed below.

    Payment Instrument Sales


  25. Counts I and III allege that Respondents knowingly failed to comply with the payment instrument sales prohibition contained in Section 560.303(2), Florida Statutes, by engaging in payment instrument sales. Counts II and IV allege that Respondents knowingly engaged in payment instrument sales without registering as required by Section 560.204(1), Florida Statutes.

  26. Section 560.303(2), Florida Statutes, relating to check cashing states:

    A person registered pursuant to this part may engage in the activities authorized by this part. A person registered under this part is prohibited from engaging directly in the activities that are authorized under a registration issued pursuant to part II . . .


  27. A registration pursuant to part II permits the registrant to engage in payment instrument sales.

    See Section 560.204(1), Florida Statutes. The Respondents were not registered under part II. The Respondents were prohibited from selling payment instruments.