STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner intends to use its sales tax exemption primarily to purchase building materials, including those building materials for the condominiums which it produces for sale to the general public, regardless of their religious affiliation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 212.08(7)(o) 2.a., Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The provisions of this section authorizing exemptions from tax shall be strictly defined, limited, and applied in each category as follows:
"Religious institutions" means churches, synagogues and established physical places for worship at which nonprofit religious services and activities are regularly conducted and carried on.