Ohio| Change
[…] Werner vs. Dept. of Ins., 689 So. 2d 1211, 1214 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997). As in Werner, Section 626.611(9) would not apply to the solitary $20,000 annuity/promissory note transaction.

  44. The Administrative Complaint alleged violations of both Section 626.621(6) and Section 626.9541(1)(e)1, Florida Statutes (1993). The Respondent argued that Section 626.9541(1)(e)1 did not state a violation. In support of his argument, the Respondent cited Werner vs. Dept. of Ins., supra, at 1214, which held that Section 626.9541 "provisions are merely definitional and do not themselves authorize any disciplinary action." But Section 626.621(6) prohibited "engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter . . . ." In combination, Sections 626.621(6) and 626.9541(1)(e)1 properly alleged statutory violations.

  45. Nonetheless, in this case, no violation of Sections 626.621(6) and 626.9541(1)(e)1 was proven. Section 626.9541(1)(e)1, Florida Statutes (1993), prohibited knowingly making false material statements. It was not proven that the Respondent knowingly made any false material statements.

  46. Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, also prohibited an insurance agent from "having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public . . . ." In this case, the evidence proved that the Respondent has shown himself to be such a source of injury or loss to the public, in the person of Mary Clem in particular.