Ohio| Change
[…] The Business of Life Insurance is hereby declared to be a public trust in which service all agents of all companies have a common obligation to work together in serving the best interest of the insuring public, . . . by presenting accurately and completely every fact essential to a client's decision, and by . . . always

    placing the policyholder's interests first.


    In this case, the Respondent neither presented completely every fact essential to Mary Clem's decision nor placed her interests first.

  48. Section 626.611(7) and (13), Florida Statutes (1993), did not define the violation as being "in the conduct of business under the license" or "in the course of dealing under the license." Subsection (7) prohibited "[d]emonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance." Subsection (13) prohibited "[w]illful failure to comply with, or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code."

  49. As to Section 626.611(13), it was not proven that the Respondent's violations were "willful."