Ohio| Change
[…] 8. Respondent has never assigned his pension benefits as restitution for money owed to the City of Ocala Emergency Relief Fund, originally in the amount of $9,463.57, with a current

    balance of $8,629.01, and Respondent continues to owe this amount to said relief fund.

  9. Respondent has agreed to release and pay to Petitioner his contributions to the pension system, in the amount of

    $215.88.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter pursuant to Section 120.65(8), Florida Statutes (1995).

  11. Section 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes (1995), states as follows in pertinent part:

    Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, . . . shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.

  12. "Public employee" is defined in Section 112.3173(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1995), to mean an employee of any public body, political subdivisions, or public instrumentality within the State.