STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has met its burden of proving that Respondent committed misconduct which, under applicable caselaw and administrative rules, established the lack of good moral character. The position of correctional officer is one of great public trust. There can be no more basic public expectation that that those who enforce the laws must themselves obey the law. City of Palm Bay v. Bauman, 475 So. 2d 1322 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989). The seriousness of the Respondent's misconduct merits disciplinary action against her correctional certification.
Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
(7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a state wide standard, as required by
s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. . . .
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Section 943.1395(8), Florida Statutes (1995), states as follows in pertinent part:
(8)(a) The commission shall, by rule, adopt disciplinary guidelines and procedures for implementing the penalties provided in subsections (6) and (7). The commission may, by rule, prescribe penalties for certain offenses. The commission shall, by rule, set forth aggravating and mitigating circumstances to be considered when imposing the penalties provided in subsection (7).
* * *
(d) A hearing officer assigned to conduct a hearing under s. 120.57(1) regarding allegations that an officer is not in compliance with, or has failed to maintain compliance with, s. 943.13(4) or (7) must in his recommended order:
Adhere to the disciplinary guidelines and penalties set forth in subsections (6) and
(7) and the rules adopted by the commission for the type of offense committed.
Specify, in writing, any aggravating or mitigating circumstance that he considered in determining the recommended penalty.
Any deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be based upon circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the aggravation or mitigation of the penalty. Any deviation from the disciplinary guidelines or prescribed penalty must be explained, in writing, by the hearing officer.
Rule 11B-27.005(5), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows in relevant part:
When the Commission finds that a certified officer has committed an act which violates section 943.13(7), F.S., it shall issue a final order imposing penalties within