STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent entered into and successfully completed a Pre-Trial Intervention Program in regards to the criminal charges filed against her. Upon completion of the program, the criminal charges were dismissed.
Respondent's testimony that she did not know her jacket contained cannabis is not credible.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Sections 943.13, 943.1395(6), and 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. DCA 1987).
Section 943.1395(6), Florida Statutes, states as follows:
(6) The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(4) . . . .
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, establishes the following as one of the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida:
(7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.