STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For the purposes of the commission's implementation of any of the penalties enumerated in Section 943.1395(6) or (7), a certified officer's failure to maintain a good moral character, as required by Section 943.13(7), F.S., is defined as:
The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any felony offense, whether criminally prosecuted or not.
The perpetration by the officer of an act which would constitute any of the following misdemeanor or criminal offenses, whether criminally prosecuted or not: Sections . . . 893.13, . . . F.S., . . . .
Section 944.47, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
(1)(a) Except through regular channels as authorized by the officer in charge of the correctional institution, it is unlawful to introduce into or upon the grounds of any state correctional institution, or to take or attempt to take or send or attempt to send therefrom, any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this section,
to wit:
* * *
4. Any controlled substance as defined in s. 893.02(4) or any prescription or nonprescription drug having a hypnotic, stimulating, or depressing effect.
* * *
It is unlawful for any inmate of any state correctional institution to be in actual or constructive possession of any article or thing declared by this section to be contraband, except as authorized by the officer in charge of such correctional institution.
(2) A person who violates any provision of this section as it pertains to an article of contraband described in subparagraph (1)(a)1. or subparagraph (1)(a)2. is guilty of a felony of the third degree . . . . In all other cases, a violation of a provision of this section constitutes a felony of the second degree, . . . .
Section 893.02(4), Florida Statutes, refers to Section 893.03, Florida Statutes, which lists cannabis as a controlled substance.
Section 893.13(6), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part as follows:
(6)(a) It is unlawful for any person to be in actual of constructive possession of a controlled substance unless such controlled substance was lawfully obtained from a practitioner or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while in the course of his professional practice or to be in actual or constructive possession of a controlled substance except as otherwise authorized by this chapter . . . .
(b) If the offense is the possession of not more than 20 grams of cannabis, as defined in this chapter, the person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. . . .