Washington| Change
[…] 13. Section 633.162(1) provides that the State Fire Marshall may revoke or suspend a license or permit for the violation of any provision of Chapter 633, Florida Statutes; the rules promulgated under Chapter 633, Florida Statutes; or any order to correct a violation or cease and desist order. Section 633.162(1) limits an order of suspension to a period of two years and an order of revocation to a period of five years.

  14. Section 633.162(2)(b) and (c) provides that the State Fire Marshall may revoke or suspend a license or permit if the licensee or permittee has “[f]alsified any record required to be maintained by this chapter or rules adopted pursuant thereto” or “[I]mproperly serviced, recharged, repaired, tested, or inspected a fire extinguisher or preengineered system.”

  15. Section 633.163(1) authorizes the State Fire Marshall, in its discretion in the case of a first offense, to substitute for revocation or suspension the imposition of an administrative fine of not more than $1000 per violation and

    $10,000 per proceeding.