Ohio| Change
[…] If the renewal of the license is ministerial, rather than discretionary, the burden of proof is not on the licensee, but is on the agency, which may not escape the burdens imposed upon it in revoking a license by attempting merely not to renew a license.

  28. The licensing scheme in this case imposes upon Respondent considerable responsibilities beyond merely collecting a renewal fee and ensuring that the renewal application is filled in properly. Section 402.308(3)(b) provides that:

    [p]rior to the renewal of a [child care facility] license, the department shall reexamine the child care facility, including in that process the examination of the premises and those records of the facility as required under s. 402.305, to determine that minimum standards for licensing continue to be met.

  29. Not surprising, given the involvement of children with Petitioner's business, the Legislature has imposed considerable, extra-ministerial duties upon Respondent in connection with the renewal of child care facility licenses. As explained by Section 402.301, the Legislature intends the