Washington| Change
[…] 19. The Respondent has the authority to issue Notices of Violations for unpermitted outdoor advertising signs located within its jurisdiction.

  20. The subject sign located within 660 feet of the right- of-way of State Road 91, outside any city limits, and 1.106 miles south of State Road 50, on State Road 91, in Orange County falls within the Respondent's jurisdiction.

  21. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, states: Except as provided in Sections 479.105(1)(e) and 479.16, Florida Statutes, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used, or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.

  22. Section 479.07(8)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:


If a permittee has not submitted his or her fee payment by the expiration date of the licenses or permits, the department shall send a notice of violation to the permittee within 45 days after the expiration date, requiring the payment of the permit fee within 30 days

after the date of the notice and payment of a delinquency fee equal to 10 percent of the original amount due or, in the alternative to these payments, requiring the filing of a request for an administrative hearing to show cause why his or her sign should not be subject to immediate removal due to expiration of his or her license or permit. If the permittee submits payment as required by the violation notice, his or her license or permit will be automatically reinstated and such reinstatement will be retroactive to the original expiration date. If the permittee does not respond to the notice of violation within the 30-day period, the department shall, within 30 days, issue a final notice of sign removal, remove the sign without incurring any liability as a result of such removal. However, if within 90 days after the date of the department's final notice of sign removal, the permittee demonstrates that a good faith error on the part of the permittee resulted in cancellation or non renewal of the permit, the department may reinstate the permit if:

  1. The sign has not yet been disassembled by the permittee;


  2. Conflicting applications have not been filed by other persons;


  3. The permit reinstatement fee of $300.00 is paid;


  4. All other permit renewal and delinquent permit fees due as of the reinstatement date are paid; and


  5. The permittee reimburses the department for all actual costs resulting from the permit cancellation or nonrenewal and sign removal.


  1. Neither Mr. Charles Tucker nor Petitioner is eligible for reinstatement of the permit under the provisions of Section 479.07(8)(b), Florida Statutes, because neither has ever held a valid State Outdoor Advertising Permit for the subject sign.