Washington| Change
[…] 3. Unless the Respondent finds that it is exempt under Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, an outdoor advertising sign located within 660 feet of the right-of-way of State Road 91, outside any city limits, 1.106 miles south of State Road 50, on State Road 91, in Orange County, is required to maintain a State Outdoor Advertising Permit.

  4. The subject sign, the outdoor advertising sign located


    1.106 miles south of State Road 50, on State Road 91, in Orange County, is not exempt under Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, and is required to maintain a State Outdoor Advertising Permit.

  5. Section 479.105(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides that, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department that:

  1. The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously maintained at the same location for a period of seven years or more;


  2. At any time during the period in which the sign has been erected, the sign would have met the criteria established in this chapter for issuance of a permit;


  3. The department has not initiated a notice of violation or taken other action to remove the sign during the initial seven-year period described in subparagraph 1; and


  4. The department determines that the sign is not located on state right-of-way and is not a safety hazard,


The sign may be considered a conforming or nonconforming sign and may be issued a permit by the department upon application in accordance with this chapter and payment of a penalty fee of

$300.00 and all pertinent fees required by this chapter, including annual permit renewal fees payable since the date of the erection of the sign.

  1. Whether the sign is eligible for a permit under Section 479.105(1)(e), Florida Statutes, is ripe for review.

  2. Petitioner, the agent for the owner, has met the burden of proof on each of the required criteria and the sign is eligible for a permit under that section:

    1. The sign owner has demonstrated that the sign was continuously maintained and structurally unchanged for a period of seven years or more.


    2. The sign owner has demonstrated that the subject sign would be eligible for a permit at some time during the period in which the sign has been erected.


    3. The sign owner has demonstrated that the subject sign was in violation of Chapter 79, Florida Statutes, for a period during the initial seven years.


    4. The sign owner has demonstrated that the sign is not located on the state right-of-way and that it is not a safety hazard.