Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of these proceedings, Section 120.57 (1), Florida Statutes.

  14. The Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission must prove the allegations of its complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932, Florida Statutes (1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, Florida Statutes (1987). The Commission met its burden of proof.

  15. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification as a law enforcement and corrections officer in Florida. Subsection (7) requires that all officers "[H]ave a good moral character as determined by a

    background investigation under procedures established by the Commission."

  16. Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, establishes the criteria for the revocation or discipline of an officer's certificate upon a finding that the officer failed to maintain good moral character: