Ohio| Change
[…] Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

    (850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

    Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


    Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 27th day of July, 2000.

    ENDNOTES


    1/ Rule 61F4-10.002, Florida Administrative Code, was subsequently renumbered 64B4-10.002, Florida Administrative Code.

    2/ See Optiplan, Inc. v. School Board of Broward County, 710 So. 2d 569, 572 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998); and Key Biscayne Council v.

    Department of Natural Resources, 579 So. 2d 293, 295 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991).


    3/ Section 491.0112, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    1. Any psychotherapist who commits sexual misconduct with a client, or former client when the professional relationship was terminated primarily for the purpose of engaging in sexual contact, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083; however, a second or subsequent offense is a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    2. Any psychotherapist who violates subsection (1) by means of therapeutic deception commits a felony of the second degree punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    3. The giving of consent by the client to any such act shall not be a defense to these offenses.


    4. For the purposes of this section: