Ohio| Change
[…] Onativia knew of his activities. He further admitted to Ms. Robinson that he was doing investigations on his own for

    attorneys in order to support his family.


  9. Respondent had also admitted to the investigation activities to John Esposito.

  10. After Ms. Robinson confirmed the information with Mr. Esposito as to the admissions made by Respondent, investigation of the complaint stopped.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.

  12. Section 493.6118(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *


      (g) Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license or with a revoked or suspended license.


  13. Section 493.6201(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a private investigative agency shall have a Class "A" license. A Class "A" license is valid for only one location.