Ohio| Change
[…] 12. Section 493.6118(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *


      (g) Conducting activities regulated under this chapter without a license or with a revoked or suspended license.


  13. Section 493.6201(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a private investigative agency shall have a Class "A" license. A Class "A" license is valid for only one location.


  14. Section 493.6101, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. "Department" means the Department of State.


    2. "Person" means any individual, firm, company, agency, organization, partnership, or corporation.