STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It appears that, at the time in question in the instant case, R. P. was a "disabled adult," within the meaning of Section 415.102(10), Florida Statutes, and that, as a UTR Specialist at SFTEC, Respondent was a "caregiver," within the meaning of Section 415.102(4), Florida Statutes.
A "caregiver," such as Respondent, who is identified as the alleged perpetrator in a "proposed confirmed report" of adult "abuse" or "neglect" may request that the report be amended or expunged. Section 415.1075(1)(a), Florida Statutes. "The request must be received by the [D]epartment no later than 60 days after the alleged perpetrator receives notice of the proposed confirmed classification." Section 415.1075(1)(b), Florida Statutes. If such a timely request is not made, the report becomes a "confirmed report." Section 415.1075(1)(c), Florida Statutes. (The alleged perpetrator, however, "may, within 1 year after the classification of the report as confirmed, request the [D]epartment to set aside a confirmed report when it can be shown that the failure to ask for amendment or expunction was due to excusable neglect or fraud. The standard for excusable neglect or fraud [is] as provided in
the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure."5 Section 415.1075(5), Florida Statutes.)
If the Department denies the amendment/expunction request or does not act within 30 days of receiving the request, or if the alleged perpetrator otherwise disagrees with the Department decision, the alleged perpetrator has the right, upon making a timely request, to an administrative hearing. Section 415.1075(2)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes.
At the administrative hearing, the Department must "prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged perpetrator committed the abuse [or] neglect" described in the report. Section 415.1075(2)(e), Florida Statutes.
At Respondent's request, such an administrative hearing was held in the instant case.