STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In making this statement (which was inaccurate inasmuch as R. P. had hit the back of his head, not against the wall, but on the ground), Respondent was
relying on what someone else had told him. He himself had not seen R. P. fall. By the time he had stood up and turned around,
R. P. had already landed on the ground.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Sections 415.101 through 415.113, Florida Statutes, contain the "Adult Protective Services Act" (Act). Section 415.101(1), Florida Statutes.
The Act is designed to protect disabled adults and elderly persons from abuse, neglect and exploitation. Section 415.101(2), Florida Statutes.
A "proposed confirmed report" of adult "abuse" or "neglect" is described in Section 415.102(26), Florida Statutes, as a report "which is made . . . when an adult protective investigation alleges that there is a preponderance of evidence that abuse, neglect, or exploitation occurred and which identifies the alleged perpetrator."
Adult "abuse" is defined in the Act as follows: