STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] K.M.T. v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 608 So. 2d 865, 873 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
A "disabled adult," as that term is used in the Act, means "a person 18 years of age or older who suffers from a condition of physical or mental incapacitation due to a
developmental disability, organic brain damage, or mental illness, or who has one or more physical or mental limitations that substantially restrict the ability to perform the normal activities of daily living." Section 415.102(10), Florida Statutes.
23 An "elderly person," as that term is used in the Act, means "a person 60 years of age or older who is suffering from the infirmities of aging as manifested by advanced age or organic brain damage, or other physical, mental, or emotional dysfunctioning to the extent that the ability of the person to provide adequately for the person's own care or protection is impaired." Section 415.102(11), Florida Statutes.
A "caregiver," as that term is used in the Act, is defined in Section 415.102(4), Florida Statutes, as follows: