Ohio| Change
[…] Slomowitz vs. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 799 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).

  94. The evidence was less than clear and convincing for elements essential to the charges against Respondents. For reasons stated in the Findings of Fact and not repeated here, Petitioner failed to show, even by a preponderance of the evidence, that Respondents violated either Section 517.07, 517.12, 517.301, or 517.311.

  95. Respondents have the burden of proof to show they are entitled to the exemption in Section 517.051(8). Sections

    517.051 and 517.171. In relevant part, Section 517.051 provides:

    Any person who claims entitlement to any of these exemptions bears the burden of proving such entitlement in any proceeding brought under this chapter. . . .

    Section 517.171 provides: