Ohio| Change
[…] For reasons stated in the Findings of Fact and not repeated here, Petitioner failed to show, even by a preponderance of the evidence, that Respondents violated either Section 517.07, 517.12, 517.301, or 517.311.

  95. Respondents have the burden of proof to show they are entitled to the exemption in Section 517.051(8). Sections

    517.051 and 517.171. In relevant part, Section 517.051 provides:

    Any person who claims entitlement to any of these exemptions bears the burden of proving such entitlement in any proceeding brought under this chapter. . . .

    Section 517.171 provides:

    It shall not be necessary to negate any of the exemptions provided in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other writ or proceeding brought under this chapter; and the burden of establishing the right to any exemption shall be upon the party claiming the benefit of such exemption

    . . . .

  96. Sections 517.051 and 517.171 do not reveal the standard of proof by which Respondents must show they are entitled to the exemptions authorized in Section 517.051(8) and 517.12(2).