Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Petitioner filed its complaint on January 10, 1996. FACT began start-up operations in May 1993. Because Respondents began doing business in May 1993 and Petitioner filed its complaint on January 10, 1996, the charges against Respondents in

    the complaint concern alleged violations between May 1993 and January 10, 1996.

  12. Respondents did not violate Section 517.07. The FACT notes are securities that are not registered in accordance with Section 517.07. However, the FACT notes are securities that are exempt from registration pursuant to Section 517.051(8).

  13. In relevant part, Section 517.051 provides:

    The exemptions provided herein from the registration requirements of s. 517.07 are self-executing and do not require any filing with the department prior to claiming the exemption. . . . The registration provisions of s. 517.07 do not apply to any of the following securities:

    * * *

    (8) A note . . . having a unit amount of

    $25,000 or more which arises out of a current transaction, or the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for current transactions, and which has a maturity period at the time of issuance not exceeding 9 months exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal thereof which has a maturity period likewise limited.

  14. Petitioner admits that the FACT notes satisfy the express requirements of Section 517.051(8). The securities have a unit amount of $25,000 or more, arise out of a current transaction, and have a maturity period of 9 months or less.

  15. Petitioner argues that the provisions of Section 517.051(8) are ambiguous.