Ohio| Change
[…] ENDNOTES


1/ Petitioners' application for licensure may be denied only upon those grounds of which they were given appropriate notice.

See Woodholly Associates v. Department of Natural Resources, 451 So. 2d 1002 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).

2/ None of the Department counselors referenced in the Department's October 17, 1997, denial letter were called by the Department to testify.

3/ At hearing, the Department offered the testimony of neither Kenneth J., nor the counselor, to substantiate the allegation that Kenneth made this statement to the counselor.

4/ Section 409.175(2)(e), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] relative who cares for a child and does not receive reimbursement for such care from the state or federal government . . . is not considered a family foster home."


COPIES FURNISHED:


Rendell Brown, Esquire Brown and Marshall

319 Clematis Street, Suite 217 West Palm Beach, Florida 33401


Colleen Farnsworth, Esquire Department of Children and

Family Services

111 South Sapodilla Avenue, Suite 201 West Palm Beach, Florida 33401