STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Gadsden State Bank v. Lewis, 348 So. 2d 343 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977) (Agency must honor its own rule until amended or abrogated).
Cf. Williams v. Department of Transportation, 531 So. 2d 994 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988) (Agency is required to comply with its disciplinary guidelines in taking disciplinary action against its employees). However, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 455.2273, Florida Statutes, the Department has failed to establish, by rule, any penalty guidelines. Consequently, the only guidance for the crafting of an appropriate penalty is that afforded by Subsection 455.228(1), Florida Statutes. That subsection authorizes the Department "to impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident."