STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On November 12, 1997, the Agency sent a letter to Petitioner advising that, "[b]ecause of [Petitioner's] failure to submit the correct CON filing fee in accordance with Chapter 59C- 1.008(3)(b)2., Florida Administrative Code and an audited financial statement of the applicant in accordance with Chapter 59C-1.008(5)(c)1.-3., Florida Administrative Code, and Section 408.037(1)(c), Florida Statutes, [Petitioner's] application [would be] deemed incomplete and withdrawn from further review."
Petitioner thereafter requested an administrative hearing on the matter.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Sections 408.031 through 408.045, Florida Statutes, contain the "Health Facility and Services Development Act" (Act). Section 408.031, Florida Statutes.
Section 408.034(1), Florida Statutes, of the Act designates the Agency "as the single state agency to issue, revoke, or deny certificates of need and to issue, revoke, or deny exemptions from certificate-of-need review in accordance with the district plans, the statewide health plan, and present and future federal and state statutes."