STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 59C-1.008(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code.
An application not accompanied by at least the "minimum base fee" will not be accepted by the Agency. Rule 59C- 1.008(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code.
Agency staff must determine, within 15 days after the expiration of the application filing deadline, whether an application is complete and accompanied by the correct filing fee. If the application is incomplete or if the amount tendered is insufficient to cover the filing fee, Agency staff must, in
writing, so notify the applicant and request that any deficiencies be cured. Pursuant to Section 408.039(3)(a), Florida Statutes, "the staff may make only one such request" and "[i]f the requested information is not filed with the [Agency] within 21 days of the receipt of the staff's request, the application shall be deemed incomplete and deemed withdrawn from consideration." Rule 59C-1.008(3)(b)2, Florida Administrative Code, similarly provides that, where an applicant has submitted the base fee of $5,000.00, but less than the full amount of the total fee, "if the correct fee is not received by the agency staff by the close of business on the promulgated applicant