STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Sections 408.031 through 408.045, Florida Statutes, contain the "Health Facility and Services Development Act" (Act). Section 408.031, Florida Statutes.
Section 408.034(1), Florida Statutes, of the Act designates the Agency "as the single state agency to issue, revoke, or deny certificates of need and to issue, revoke, or deny exemptions from certificate-of-need review in accordance with the district plans, the statewide health plan, and present and future federal and state statutes."
A "certificate of need," as that term is used in the Act, is defined in Section 408.032(3), Florida Statutes, as "a written statement issued by the agency evidencing community need for a new, converted, expanded, or otherwise significantly modified health care facility, health service, or hospice."
With certain exceptions not applicable to the instant case, an application for a certificate of need must be filed with the Agency before a Medicare-certified home health agency may be established. Section 408.036(1)(e), Florida Statutes. These applications are subject to comparative review.