STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require that a physician be competent to practice medicine in order to be disciplined pursuant to this paragraph.
The agency must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged violation was committed by the Respondent in
license discipline cases such as this. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
The agency in this case failed to meet its burden of proof.
It was appropriate to consider and weigh Dr. DeNicola's expert testimony. Section 766.102(2)(b), Florida Statutes, referenced in Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes, above, provides, in pertinent part:
If the health care provider whose negligence is claimed to have created the cause of action is certified by the appropriate American board as a
specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself or herself out as a specialist, a "similar health care provider" is one who:
Is trained and experienced in the same specialty; and
Is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty.
. . .