Washington| Change
[…] 5. Through the process known as stimulated competitive response, existing Chevrolet dealers, including Bondesen, will benefit from the relocation if they respond positively to the competition by increasing their sales due to the increased advertising, brand awareness, competition, and customer traffic that the relocated Heard dealership will generate.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 320.699, Florida Statutes.

  7. This proceeding is governed by Section 320.642 (2)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    (2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:

    1. A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and

    2. The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line- make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.

  8. There is no dispute that jurisdiction in this proceeding arises under Section 320.642 (2)(a), Florida Statutes, and that Bondesen has standing to protest the proposed relocation of Heard.