Washington| Change
[…] not comply with the demand for payment of rent.

  27. On June 17, 1996, the landlord filed an action in circuit court to evict Petitioner and Mr. Trent.

  28. On or about June 29, 1996, Petitioner vacated her apartment.

  29. On July 10, 1996, a circuit court judge in Escambia County issued a Writ of Possession directing the sheriff to remove all persons from the apartment and to return it to Respondents' possession.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  30. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of the proceeding pursuant to Sections 120. 57(1) and 760.11, Florida Statutes.

  31. Section 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, states as follows:


    (2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  32. Section 760.23(8), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (8) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:

    1. That buyer or renter;

    2. A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available; or

    3. Any person associated with the buyer or renter.

  33. Section 760.23(9)(b), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:

    * * *

    (b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.


  34. The three-part burden-of-proof test developed in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817 (1973), governs in this case. Under that test:

    First, the plaintiff has the burden of proving a prima facie case of discrimination by a preponderance of the evidence.