Washington| Change
[…] In some instances, both Huang and Michelle would advise a clerk not to card certain customers.

  27. Respondent failed to comply with all the training and record-keeping requirements of the Responsible Vendor Program set out in Sections 561.701-561.706, Florida Statutes, notwithstanding the testimony of Jung Huang to the contrary and whose testimony I find lacks credibility.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  29. Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    (1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises. . . .


  30. The Division of Alcohol Beverages and Tobacco (DABT) is statutorily empowered to suspend or revoke an alcoholic beverage license, such as the one held by Respondent, based upon any of the grounds enumerated in Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which in pertinent part provides: