STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 550.1645(3), Florida Statutes.
The stipulated facts provide competent and substantial evidence that Respondent violated Section 550.1645, Florida Statutes, by failing to turn over, within the prescribed time, the value of outs tickets which had escheated to the State.
The penalties for any violation of Chapter 550, Florida Statutes, that may be imposed by the Department are delineated in Section 550.0251(10), Florida Statutes. That section states:
The division may impose an administrative fine for a violation under this chapter of not more than $1,000 for each count or separate offense, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and may suspend or revoke a permit, a pari-mutuel license, or an occupational license for a violation under this chapter. All fines imposed and collected under this subsection must be deposited with the Treasurer to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
Based on the above-quoted provision, for violations of Chapter 550, Florida Statutes, the Department may impose administrative fines of not more than $1,000 for each count or separate offense and may suspend or revoke a permit, a pari- mutuel license, or occupational license. Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes.
In the instant case, the Department seeks to impose against Respondent an administrative fine of $1,000 for the violation of Section 550.1645, Florida Statutes.