STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (25) "Meet" is:
For the purposes of accounting or taxation, a performance or a series of performances conducted under a single operating license issued by the Division.
For the purpose of determining racing dates, the conduct of live racing or jai alai for any stake, purse, prize, or premium.
"Outs or Outs Ticket" is a winning or refundable pari-mutuel ticket which is not redeemed.
"Outs Account" is the computer file listing all outstanding pari-mutuel tickets for a particular meet and permitholder.
"Outsbook" is the hard copy report of the outs account.
Rule 61D-7.001(25), (34), (35) and (36), Florida Administrative Code.
Section 550.1645(2), Florida Statutes, provides that:
All money or other property represented by any unclaimed, uncashed, or abandoned pari- mutuel ticket which has remained in the custody of or under the control of any licensee authorized to conduct pari-mutuel pools in this state for a period of 1 year after the date the pari-mutuel ticket was issued if the rightful owner or owners thereof have made no claim or demand for such money or other property within the aforesaid period of time, is hereby declared to have
escheated to or to escheat to, and to have become the property of, the state.
Section 550.1645(3), Florida Statutes, requires all escheated outs to be paid by the licensee within 60 days of the close of the licensee's meet:
All money or other property that has escheated to and become the property of the state as provided herein, and which is held by such licensee authorized to conduct pari- mutuel pools in this state, shall be paid by such licensee to the Treasurer annually within 60 days after the close of the race meeting of the licensee. Such moneys so paid by the licensee to the Treasurer shall be deposited in the State School Fund to be used for the support and maintenance of public free schools as required by s. 6, Art. IX of the State Constitution.
Rule 61D-7.022(6), Florida Administrative Code, which implements Section 550.1645, Florida Statutes, states: