STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Paragraph (3)(c) of the same statute goes on to provide that any person is eligible to seek recovery from the Fund so long as the claimant "has applied any amounts recovered from the judgment debtor, or from any other source, to the damages awarded by the court."
Section 517.141(1), Florida Statutes (1997), further provides that a claimant may receive reimbursement for the unsatisfied portion of that claimant's judgment, not to exceed
$10,000.00 per claim, "but only to the extent and amount
reflected in the judgment as being actual and compensatory damages, excluding costs and attorney's fees." (Emphasis added)