STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In proving up their claims, Petitioners bear the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence of their entitlement to recover from the Fund. Dep't of Transportation v. J. W. C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). In making this showing, it must be kept in mind that "[s]tatutes establishing economic grants or entitlements are strictly construed in favor of the government and against the grantee." The Environmental Trust v. State, Dep't of Envir. Reg., 714 So. 2d 493, 497 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).
Section 517.131, Florida Statutes (1997), is controlling and provides in part that the "Fund shall be disbursed as provided in s. 517.141 to a person who is adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction to have suffered monetary damages as a result of [a violation of s.517.07 or 517.301] by a dealer, investment advisor, or associated person who was licensed under this chapter at the time the act was committed[.]"
Paragraph (3)(c) of the same statute goes on to provide that any person is eligible to seek recovery from the Fund so long as the claimant "has applied any amounts recovered from the judgment debtor, or from any other source, to the damages awarded by the court."