Washington| Change
[…] Department of Professional and Occupational Regulations, 348 So. 2d 923, 925 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).

  13. Pertinent to this case, Section 459.015(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Board of Osteopathic Medicine may discipline a licensee, if it is shown that the licensee is guilty of:

    (g) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed osteopathic physician.

  14. Respondent, as a dispensing physician, is governed by certain conventions established by Chapter 465, Florida Statutes, and the rules promulgated pursuant thereto. Pertinent to this case, Section 465.0276 provides, as follows:

    Dispensing practitioner.--

    1. A person may not dispense medicinal drugs unless licensed as a pharmacist or otherwise authorized under this chapter to do so, except that a practitioner authorized by law to prescribe drugs may dispense such drugs to her or his patients in the regular course of her or his practice in compliance with this section.

    2. A practitioner who dispenses medicinal drugs for human consumption for fee or remuneration of any kind, whether direct or indirect, must:

      1. Register with her or his professional licensing board as a dispensing practitioner

        . . .

      2. Comply with and be subject to all laws and rules applicable to pharmacists and pharmacies, including, but not limited to, this chapter and chapter[] 499 . . .

      3. Before dispensing any drug, give the patient a written prescription and orally or in writing advise the patient that the prescription may be filled in the practitioner's office or at any pharmacy.

    3. The department shall inspect any facility where a practitioner dispenses medicinal drugs pursuant to subsection (2) in the same manner and with the same frequency as it inspects pharmacies for the purpose of determining whether the practitioner is in compliance with all statutes and rules applicable to her or his dispensing practice.

  15. Subsection 465.017(1), Florida Statutes, describes the Department's authority to inspect, as follows:

    1. Duly authorized agents and employees of the department shall have the power to inspect in a lawful manner at all reasonable hours any pharmacy, hospital, clinic,