Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  21. In order to prevail, the Petitioner must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the Respondent's actions constitute proper cause for termination. Allen v. Dade County School Board, 571 So. 2d 568 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990). In this case, the burden has been met.

  22. The School Board has the authority to discipline non- instructional personnel for just cause pursuant to Section 231.3605(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    In the event a superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the school board may suspend the employee with or without pay. The employee shall receive written notice and shall have the opportunity to formally appeal the termination. The appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process or by school board rule in the event there is no collective bargaining agreement.

  23. In relevant part, Article VI, Section 8, of the 1996- 1999 Negotiated Collective Bargaining Agreement between the Manatee County School Board and the AFSCME Local 1584 provides as follows: