STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As a special condition of the two-year term of community control, Respondent was ordered to serve a term of
364 days in the Dade County Jail without credit for time served;
however, the jail term would be mitigated to residential treatment provided Respondent found and entered into appropriate residential mental health counseling. As heretofore noted, as of the date of hearing (April 19, 1999), Respondent remained incarcerated.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Sections 120.569, 120.57(1) and 231.36(6)(a)2, Florida Statutes.
Pertinent to this case, Section 231.36(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any member of the instructional staff . . . [such as Respondent], may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a) . . .
Paragraph (1)(a) of the following section defines just cause as follows:
. . . Just cause includes, but is not limited to, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
Rule 6B-4.009, Florida Administrative Code, defines "immorality," "misconduct in office," and "moral turpitude" as follows:
Immorality is defined as conduct that is inconsistent with the standards of public conscience and good morals.