Washington| Change
[…] A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement. This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.

    Accordingly, the Department must prove the allegations in the Notice of Intent to Revoke Foster Home License by a preponderance of the evidence. Cf. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292

    (Fla. 1987)(clear and convincing evidence necessary to revoke or suspend a professional license).

  21. Section 409.175(7)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that the Department may deny, suspend, or revoke the license of a foster home if it is found that the foster parents have violated "the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section."

  22. The Department promulgated rules governing the licensing of foster homes in Rule Chapter 65C-13, Florida Administrative Code. Rule 65C-13.10(1) specifies the duties foster parents owe children placed in their care.