Ohio| Change
[…] 27. Pursuant to Section 409.175(1)(f), Florida Statutes, a foster home license is not a professional license and the receipt of a foster home license does not create a property right in the licensee. Instead, foster home licenses are a public trust. See § 409.175(1)(f), Fla. Stat.

    28. Respondent has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that Petitioners' foster home license should be revoked. See Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

    29. Section 409.175(9), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:

      (9)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.

      (b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:

      1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.

      2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.


    30. Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-13.010 states as follows in pertinent part:

      1. Responsibilities of the Substitute Parent to the Child.


        * * *


        (b) Family Care Activities.

        1. Daily living tasks.

        a.