STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The duty to go forward and the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence is upon Petitioner to show that she notified the manufacturer in a timely manner and that she filed the request for arbitration in a timely manner.
Because Petitioner's vehicle was purchased before October 1, 1997, the law, as codified in Florida Statutes (1995), applies in this cause.
Chapter 681, Florida Statutes, is the Motor Vehicle Warranty Enforcement Act. Pursuant to Section 681.109, Florida Statutes, the Department's Division of Consumer Services screens all requests for arbitration by the Board. Pursuant to
Section 681.109(6), Florida Statutes, the Division "may reject a dispute that it determines to be . . . outside the scope of the Board's authority."
Section 681.109(4), Florida Statutes, requires consumers to request arbitration within six months after the expiration of the "lemon law rights period."
The "lemon law rights period," is defined in Section 681.102(9), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part: