Washington| Change
[…] 13. Section 400.551(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "adult day care center" means:

    Any building, buildings, or part of a building, whether operated for profit or not, in which is provided through its ownership or management, for a part of a day, basic services to three or more persons who are 18 years of age or older, who are not related to the owner or operator by blood or marriage, and who require such services. (emphasis supplied)


  14. Section 400.451, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any facility which is in operation at the time of promulgation of any applicable rules or standards adopted or amended pursuant to this part may be given a reasonable time, not to exceed six months, within which to comply with such rules and standards.


  15. In this case, Respondent is not charged with operating an unlicensed ALF. Respondent is charged with providing services outside the scope of its adult day care license.