Washington| Change
[…] This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.

  23. A license to operate a family foster home, once issued, may be suspended or revoked by the Department for, among other reasons, "[a] violation of the provisions of [Section 409.175, Florida Statutes] or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section." Section 409.175(8)(b)2, Florida Statutes.

  24. The specific authority to promulgate these "licensing rules" referenced in Section 409.175(8)(b)2, Florida Statutes, is set forth in subsection (4) of Section 409.175, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    The department shall adopt and amend licensing rules for family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child- placing agencies. The department may also adopt rules relating to the screening requirements for summer day camps and summer 24-hour camps. The requirements for licensure and operation of family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child placing agencies shall include:

    1. The operation, conduct, and maintenance of these homes and agencies and the responsibility which they assume for children served and the evidence of need for that service.


    2. The provision of food, clothing, educational opportunities, services, equipment, and individual supplies to assure the healthy physical, emotional, and mental development of the children served.


    3. The appropriateness, safety, cleanliness, and general adequacy of the premises, including fire prevention and health standards, to provide for the physical comfort, care, and well-being of the children served.


    4. The ratio of staff to children required to provide adequate care and supervision of the children served and, in the case of foster homes, the maximum number of children in the home.


    5. The good moral character based upon screening, education, training, and experience requirements for personnel.


    6. The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children or the developmentally disabled as provided in s. 435.07.


    7. The provision of preservice and inservice training for all foster parents and agency staff.


    8. Satisfactory evidence of financial ability to provide care for the children in compliance with licensing requirements.


    9. The maintenance by the agency of records pertaining to admission, progress, health, and discharge of children served, including written case plans and reports to the department.