Ohio| Change
[…] 1. Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages. . . .

  27. In the instant case, the Administrative Action charges Respondent with violating Section 562.12, Florida Statutes, which states:

    1. It is unlawful for any person to sell alcoholic beverages without a license, and it is unlawful for any licensee to sell alcoholic beverages except as permitted by

      her or his license, or to sell such beverages in any manner except that permitted by her or his license; and any licensee or other person who keeps or possesses alcoholic beverages not permitted to be sold by her or his license, or not permitted to be sold without a license, with intent to sell or dispose of same unlawfully, or who keeps and maintains a place where alcoholic beverages are sold unlawfully, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.

      775.082 or s. 775.083.


  28. In order to prevail in this proceeding, the Department must prove the allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance vs. Osborne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris vs. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  29. Respondent holds a bottle club license, and, thus, is subject to the prohibition that it may not sell alcohol in any manner except that permitted by its license.

  30. A bottle club is defined as follows: