Washington| Change
[…] The agency considered the rule's impact on small business, concluding it was negligible.

  32. The federal Health Care Financing Administration ("HCFA") reviewed and approved the proposed amendment to Rule 59G-4.010, Florida Administrative Code. AHCA conceded that no federal statute or rule mandates the limitation of mobile unit services to entities affiliated with RHCs, FQHCs, or CHDs, but

    contended that there would be practical difficulties in obtaining HCFA approval of further changes to the approved rule.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  33. Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), provides: "Any person substantially affected by a rule or a

    proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." An existing rule is presumed valid, and the petitioner challenging the rule has the burden of establishing that it is invalid. St. Johns River Water Management District v. Consolidated-Tomoka Land Company, 717 So. 2d 72, 76 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).