Washington| Change
[…] 47. Section 409.9081, Florida Statutes, relates exclusively to co-payments. On its face, it appears not to be implemented by or related to the challenged portions of Rule 59G-4.010, Florida Administrative Code. AHCA offered no evidence for or explanation of any connection between this statute and the challenged portions of the rule.

  48. At the final hearing and in its proposed final order, AHCA contended that two other provisions of the governing statutes are implemented by the challenged provisions of Rule 59G-4.010, Florida Administrative Code. Those provisions are Section 409.912(13)(a) and 409.913, Florida Statutes.

  49. Section 409.912(13)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:


    The agency shall identify health care utilization and price patterns within the Medicaid program which are not cost-effective or medically appropriate and assess the effectiveness of new or alternate methods of providing and monitoring service, and may implement such methods as it considers appropriate. Such methods may include disease management initiatives, an integrated and systematic approach for managing the health care needs of recipients who are at risk of or diagnosed with a specific disease by using best practices, prevention strategies, clinical-practice improvement, clinical interventions and protocols, outcomes research, information technology, and other tools and resources to reduce overall costs and improve measurable outcomes.

  50. Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, provides the following preliminary statement: