Washington| Change
[…] Such methods may include disease management initiatives, an integrated and systematic approach for managing the health care needs of recipients who are at risk of or diagnosed with a specific disease by using best practices, prevention strategies, clinical-practice improvement, clinical interventions and protocols, outcomes research, information technology, and other tools and resources to reduce overall costs and improve measurable outcomes.

  50. Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, provides the following preliminary statement:

    The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.

  51. Section 409.913 goes on to define the terms "abuse," "fraud," and "overpayment," then to list in detail the agency's powers to curb those activities. Those powers include the