Washington| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.

  37. The specific authority cited by AHCA is Section 409.919, Florida Statutes (1999), which provides: "The agency shall adopt any rules necessary to comply with or administer ss. 409.901-409.920 and all rules necessary to comply with federal requirements." Petitioner concedes that this provision allows AHCA to adopt rules relative to the disbursement of Medicaid funds for the delivery of health services to qualified recipients.