STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to the Florida Insurance Code and Chapter 648, Florida Statutes, the Department of Insurance and Treasurer has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of the bail bond-related business activities of Respondent.
Here it is alleged that Respondent violated Section 648.30(1), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:
A person may not act in the capacity of a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner or perform any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed for bail bond agents or runners under this chapter unless that person is qualified, licensed, and appointed as provided in this chapter.
Based on the above-quoted provision, it is a violation of Section 648.30(1), Florida Statutes, for an unlicensed person to act in the capacity or attempt to act in the capacity of a bail bond agent, temporary bail bond agent, or runner or perform or attempt to perform any of the functions, duties, or powers prescribed therefor.