Washington| Change
[…] 18. Here, as observed more fully in the Findings of Fact, Respondent failed to produce any credible evidence which fairly and reasonably tended to rebut the implication (presumption) accorded his plea of nolo contendere. Rather, the credible evidence compels the conclusion that Respondent was guilty of the crime of aggravated assault.

  19. The Department's proposed recommended order suggests, as a penalty for the violation found, that Respondent's license be revoked. The Department's proposal is consistent with the provisions of Section 493.6118(4)(c), Florida Statutes, which requires, under circumstances such as these, that the Department "revoke the license until a period of 3 years has expired since final release from supervision." Consequently, the Department's suggestion is accepted as appropriate in this case.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is