Washington| Change
[…] 1. Assault.

        1. An "assault" is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act

    which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.


    * * *


      1. Aggravated assault.

        1. An "aggravated assault" is an assault:

    1. With a deadly weapon without intent to kill; or

    2. With an intent to commit a felony.


  14. Pertinent to the Department's charge, Section 493.6118(4), Florida Statutes, provides:

    1. If the applicant or licensee has been found guilty of, entered a plea of guilty to, or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a felony and adjudication of guilt is withheld, the department shall deny the application or revoke the license until a period of 3 years has expired since final release from supervision.

    2. A plea of nolo contendere shall create a rebuttable presumption of guilt to the underlying criminal charges, and the department shall allow the person being disciplined or denied an application for a license to present any mitigating circumstances surrounding his or her plea. (Emphasis added.)

  15. Section 90.302, Florida Statutes, classifies rebuttable presumptions as follows:

    90.302 Classification of rebuttable presumptions.

    Every rebuttable presumption is either: