Ohio| Change
[…] 5. During 1999, Respondent administered corporal punishment to N. G., who was 11 years old, on over 10 occasions. Respondent used spatulas and switches to strike N. G. on the buttocks, feet, and front and back of thigh. On several occasions, the whippings left long welts on the skin of N. G.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

  7. Section 409.175(8) provides:


    1. The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.

    2. Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:

      1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.

      2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.

      3. Noncompliance with the requirements for good moral character as specified in paragraph (4)(a).

      4. Failure to dismiss personnel found in noncompliance with requirements for good moral character.

  8. Rule 65C-13.010(1)(b)5.f prohibits the use of corporal punishment on foster children by their foster parents.

  9. Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v.