STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The evidence presented does not establish any inconsistency between the Plan Amendment and Chapter 9J-5, Florida Administrative Code, nor any internal inconsistency with other elements of the Comprehensive Plan.
Finally, any amendment to a comprehensive plan must be based upon appropriate data. Although such data need not be original data, local governments are permitted to utilize original data so long as appropriate methodologies are used for
data collection. Sections 163.3177(8) and (10)(e), Florida Statutes.
Rule 9J-5.005(2), Florida Administrative Code, requires that, in order for a plan provision to be "based" upon appropriate "data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the . . . plan amendment at issue," the local government must "react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the plan or plan amendment at issue."