STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993); Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). See also Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida
Statutes.
81. Sections 163.3184(9)and(10), and 163.3187(3)(a),
Florida Statutes, impose the burden of proof on the person challenging amendments to a local government's comprehensive plan. Therefore, the Petitioners have the burden of proof in this proceeding. See Young v. Department of Community Affairs.
Section 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes, imposes the following standard of proof: "[T]he local plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." Since the Department gave such notice as to the Plan Amendment at issue in this case, Petitioners bear the burden of proving "beyond fair debate," that the Plan Amendment is not "in compliance."
The term "fairly debatable" is not defined in the Act or the rules promulgated thereunder.