STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to release Atlantic Builders from their obligations under the contract in the event the deposit was returned to her.
Atlantic Builders worked with Ms. Davis for six months before the contract was ultimately terminated and both parties were released from further claims and/or liabilities.
The evidence revealed that Mr. Jack Daniels of Atlantic Builders exhibited unprofessional and rude behavior. However, there is no evidence of discrimination.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 760.35, Florida Statutes. Petitioner bears the burden of proof to establish that a violation of the law has occurred.
Section 760.23, provides, in pertinent part:
Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices.
it is unlawful to refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise to make unavailable or deny a dwelling to any person because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Section 760.25 provides:
Discrimination in the financing of housing or in residential real estate transactions.–