Ohio| Change
[…] Section 400.609(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  45. Other services, such as physical therapy, home health aide services, provision of medical supplies and durable medical equipment, and funeral services must be provided or arranged for by hospices as needed to meet the palliative and support needs of the patient and family.

  46. "Hospice care and services provided in a private home shall be the primary form of care." Section 400.609(2), Florida Statutes (emphasis supplied). In keeping with this statutory declaration, "[t]he goal of hospice home care shall be to provide adequate training and support to encourage self-sufficiency and allow patients and families to maintain the patient comfortably at home for as long as possible." "Home" may be a place of temporary or permanent residence. See Section 400.601(6), Florida Statute, the definition of "Hospice Services." But