Ohio| Change
[…] First, they "should have the opportunity to select a support system that permits the patient to exercise maximum independence and dignity during the final days of life." Section 400.6005, Florida Statutes. Second, "hospice care provides a cost-effective and less intrusive form of medical care while meeting the social, psychological, and spiritual needs" of the patients and their families. Id.

  44. Services provided by hospice programs are governed by Section 400.609, Florida Statutes. The services to be provided constitute a continuum "tailored to specific needs and preferences of the patient and family at any point in time throughout the length of care for the terminally ill patient and during the bereavement period." Section 400.609, Florida

    Statutes. Physician services may be provided directly by the hospice or through contract but the treatment by the physician must be palliative in nature (as are hospice services in general) as opposed to curative medical treatment.