Ohio| Change
[…] 42. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

    Hospices in General, Chapter 400, Part IV, Florida Statutes


  43. The Legislature has made two basic findings with regard to both terminally ill individuals who are no longer pursuing curative medical treatment and their families. First, they "should have the opportunity to select a support system that permits the patient to exercise maximum independence and dignity during the final days of life." Section 400.6005, Florida Statutes. Second, "hospice care provides a cost-effective and less intrusive form of medical care while meeting the social, psychological, and spiritual needs" of the patients and their families. Id.

  44. Services provided by hospice programs are governed by Section 400.609, Florida Statutes.