The Issue In the first batching cycle of 2006, Hospice of the Palm Coast, Inc. ("Palm Coast") and Catholic Hospice, Inc. ("Catholic Hospice"), applied to the Agency for Health Care Administration ("AHCA" or the "Agency") for a certificate of need to establish a new hospice program in Broward County. Palm Coast's application number is CON 9931; Catholic Hospice's is CON 9928. The issues in this case are whether either, both or neither of the applications should be approved.
Findings Of Fact The Parties AHCA "[D]esignated as the state health planning agency for purposes of federal law," Section 408.034(1), Florida Statutes, AHCA is responsible for the administration of the CON program and laws in Florida. See § 408.031, Fla. Stat., et seq. As such, it is also designated as "the single state agency to issue, revoke, or deny certificates of need . . . in accordance with present and future federal and state statutes." § 408.034(1), Fla. Stat.