Washington| Change
[…] DHRS, 477 So. 2d 576 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).

  118. AHCA is bound to follow its own rules in administering the certificate of need program. Page v. Capital

    Medical Center, Inc., 371 So. 2d 1087 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). Accordingly, AHCA is required to utilize its need determination rule to the exclusion of all others. Leesburg Regional Medical Center, v. DHRS (DHRS Final Order, Case No. 83-156, filed January 27, 1984).

  119. HPH offered testimony directed as the issue of whether the goal of competition is being met by application of the formula. HPH essentially asserts that Section 408.043(2), Florida Statutes (1999), stating that, "the formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional

    monopolies and promote competition," indicates that its CON application should be approved. HPH asserts that Lifepath constitutes a "regional monopoly" and therefore an additional hospice should be licensed to compete in Hillsborough County.